Privacy Policy

GoGetMe Australia Pty Ltd is committed to the privacy of its client records and for your information we have documented our information handling practices below. Please email us at ppa@gogetme.com.au if you wish to discuss any aspect of our information handling practices.

Is GoGetMe Australia Pty Ltd bound by the National Privacy Principles or an approved Privacy Code?

As a private sector company, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Under the Act, we can choose to develop and be bound by a Privacy Code or choose to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. We have chosen to be bound by the National Privacy Principles.

The kinds of personal information held by GoGetMe Australia Pty Ltd

We only collect personal information from you that is necessary for us to perform our functions. The kinds of personal information we hold about you will depend on the services you request from us and the use that you make of those services. However, the information may include: 

  • your name, physical, email and shipping addresses, and other contact details;
  • your date of birth;
  • financial information such as credit card name, number, expiration date and CSV or account name and account number with or held by financial institutions from which payments for services provided by us are made
  • financial information obtained as a result of credit checks which you authorise us to carry out;
  • records of communications between us relating to services provided by us to you; 
  • records of use made by you of services provided by us to you;
  • billing statements.

How GoGetMe Australia Pty Ltd collects personal information

For individual customers, we collect personal information directly from you when you supply it to us in connection with a request for services. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies contacted by us (or by external service providers on our behalf) in the course of carrying out a credit check
  • government agencies which administer laws or complaint resolution processes established under those laws;
  • independent sales organisations; and,
  • list rental companies.

Use of your personal information

We respect your privacy. As a result, we do not trade, rent or sell your personal information. The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to supply you with the services and orders for products you have requested from us. In the course of supplying these services and products to you we may also use your personal information for related purposes which include the following:

  • Providing you with customer service;
  • Credit checking;
  • Billing you for that service or product;
  • Investigating complaints in relation to that service or product;
  • Following up any payments that you may owe us;
  • To administer contractual agreements or arrangements necessary to provide services to you;
  • Sending you product or services information.
  • We may also use your information to tell you about other products and services offered by us or our related bodies corporate or our business partners and associates.

Contracting out services and disclosures

We may contract out some services such as packing, mailing, credit checking, billing, printing and verification of sales to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to these organisations but only so that they can provide you with the services that we have contracted out.

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, credit providers, credit reporting agencies, organisations to whom we outsource services (such as mailhouses), and our business partners and associates.

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, credit providers, credit reporting agencies, organisations to whom we outsource services (such as mailhouses), and our business partners and associates.

Personal information shared with related bodies corporate may include your name, address, and service history.

We may disclose some of your personal information such as your name and address to organisations located outside Australia in countries which do not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws but only to the extent necessary to provide you with services or products requested by you.

Your sharing of personal information

Our platforms may contain features that allow you to share comments or images publically with other users of the platforms. They may also include features such as a Facebook “like” button, a Twitter “follow” button or similar feature. If you use these features any information you disclose may be available to the public at large and potentially accessible through third party search engines.

Our platforms may also enable you to share personal information with third party websites and online services which incorporate comment and social media features. If you use these features any information you disclose may be available not just to the third party website or online service but also to their users and the public at large and potentially accessible through third party search engines. We are not responsible for the practices of any such third party website or online service and the collection use and disclosure of any and all information you have provided to them will be subject to their privacy policies and other Terms and Condition.

Depending on your account settings, if you link your Facebook account to one of our applications we may be able to obtain information from your Facebook account, including additional personal information as well as details of your friends and contacts.

Access to personal information

Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.

We will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

As long as we can verify your identity, the person you speak to may be able to provide you with the information you require over the telephone. If you wish to have a copy of any information, we will ask that you put your request in writing and either post or fax that request to us. Again, this is to ensure that we can verify your identity.

In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access. If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within a maximum of 30 days.

If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your information we will let you know why. The circumstances in which we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you include where giving you access:

  • would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • would prejudice any negotiations we are having with you;
  • would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity;
  • would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement body.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should tell us by emailing ppa@gogetme.com.au. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time. However, in those circumstances, if you request, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the relevant record of your personal information a statement to the effect that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or up-to-date. We would ask that you discuss your request with us by emailing ppa@gogetme.com.au.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to protecting your privacy and recognize our obligations to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure under the Privacy Act 1988.

Security of your information while on line

Our web server is capable of up to 128bit SSL encryption. Note however, that our web server can only choose the highest common level with your browser. If you use older browsers, you may find that it only supports 40bit or 56bit encryption.

Cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small text files that our web server may ask your web browser to store on your machine.

The cookie cannot tell who you are, or determine your personal details, and is not used to actually track your access, apart from making sure you are the same person over a given "session" online. Although you could turn off cookies and not normally have any problems accessing many parts of our sites, there are other parts of our web server that rely on cookies. For instance we may use a cookie to store information temporarily between various pages in a lengthy multi-part order form, or to store screen preferences.

We may also use an application known as a web beacon. A Web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a Web site or in an email and is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Web site or sending the email. It is often used in combination with cookies. The information transmitted may include personal information.

Security of stored information

We take physical and electronic measures to secure your information. We store your personal information in password-protected servers that are in a restricted and monitored area. Access to this information is limited.

You may also have a role in securing your personal information. For example, if you have been given access to the  "Your Account" section of our website, where you may pay your subscription, look up purchasing information and so on, it is your responsibility to protect your own personal access password.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other, external websites. We are not responsible for content or privacy policies of websites that we do not operate.

Website access logs

All accesses to pages on our websites are "logged". The sort of information contained in these logs cannot easily identify you personally, but instead contains such things as a list of all of the pages accessed, and the sort of browser used.

This information is used to check for attempts at "hacking", or other fraudulent activity, to indicate missing pages or other web server problems. It is periodically summarised to provide general statistics such as the number of people viewing particular parts of the site.

Changes to this Privacy Awareness Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Awareness Policy. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Awareness Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website.

Complaints

You can raise any privacy related concern or complain about breaches of your Privacy in writing or by phone to:

GoGetMe Australia Pty Ltd

E mail Address: PPA@gogetme.com.au